THE UNITED NATIONS / RANAN LURIE
POLITICAL CARTOON AWARDS


for 2017

Invite political cartoonists of print publications, electronic media, and on-line media throughout the world to participate in said
Competition for the Year 2017
(No entrance fees required.)

 

The UNITED NATIONS in its desire to promote the highest standard of excellence in political cartoons depicting the spirit of the United Nations has established this annual political cartoon award given in the international field, and named the award after political cartoonist Ranan Lurie.

 

We have named this award after Mr. Lurie, as we find that his political cartoons epitomize the high standards that we at the UNITED NATIONS would like to see.

Secretary-General of the United Nations
The Honorable Ban Ki-moon

* * *
PRIZES
To be awarded in the presence of the Secretary-General of the United Nations,
The Honorable Ban Ki-moon
1st prize - $10,000 and a plaque
2nd prize - $5000 and a plaque
3rd prize - $3000 and a plaque
10 Honorable Mentions in the form of plaques

PANEL OF JUDGES:

Former Secretary-General of the United Nations
Kofi Annan

Nobel Laureate

Mikhail S. Gorbachev

Nobel Laureate

Oscar Arias Sanchez

Publisher

Lord Weidenfeld of Chelsea


Chairman
Ranan R. Lurie

His Royal Highness
H.R.H. Crown Prince Alexander of Serbia

Author
Norman Mailer (1923-2007)

Fmr. President, The New York Times Syndicate
John C. Brewer

Actor and Founding Member of "The End-Hunger Network"
Jeff  Bridges

Fmr. President, King Features Syndicate
Joseph F. D'Angelo

Movie Producer
Marc Frydman

Director, HEARST Foundations, NYC
George B. Irish

President of Lincoln Center
Reynold Levy

Composer, Music Producer of Art on Everest
Martha Mooke

Chairman & CEO, The NEWSEUM, Washington, D.C.
Peter S. Prichard

Editor, FOREIGN AFFAIRS Magazine
Gideon Rose

Chairman Emerita, Museum of Arts and Design, New York
Barbara Tober

TV Producer
Mark C. Young


The Rt. Honorable Dr. Ram Baran Yadav
President of the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal

His Excellency Zahir Tanin
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Afghanistan to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Gary Quinlan
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Australia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Guillermo E. Rishchynski
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Canada to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Nestor Osorio
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Colombia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Eduardo Ulibarri
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Costa Rica to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Nicholas Emiliou
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Cyprus to the United Nations, New York

Her Excellency Edita Hrda
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Czech Republic to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Carsten Staur
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Denmark to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Margus Kolga
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Estonia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Peter Wittig
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Germany to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Csaba Korosi
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Hungary to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Hardeep Singh Puri
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Dr. Hamid Al-Bayati
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Iraq to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Ron Prosor
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Israel to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Cesare Maria Ragaglini
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Italy to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Macharia Kamau
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Kenya to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Mansour Al Otaibi
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Kuwait to the United Nations, New York

Her Excellency Sylvie Lucas
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Luxembourg to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Pajo Avirovikj
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Macedonia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Luis Alfonso de Alba
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Mexico to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Vladimir Lupan
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Moldova to the United Nations, New York

Her Excellency Isabelle Picco
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Monaco to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Milorad Scepanovic
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Montenegro to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Gyan Chandra Acharya
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Nepal to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Herman Schaper
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Jim McLay
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of New Zealand to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Geir Pedersen
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Norway to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Masood Khan
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Pakistan to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Enrique Roman-Morey
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Peru to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Abdallah Y. Al-Moualimi
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Saudi Arabia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Feodor Starcevic
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Serbia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Albert Chua
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Singapore to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency František Ružička
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Slovakia to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Baso Sangqu
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of South Africa to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Kim Sook
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of South Korea to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Fernando Arias
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Spain to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Palitha T.B. Kohona
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Sri Lanka to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Paul Seger
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Norachit Sinhaseni
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Thailand to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Dr. Yuriy Sergeyev
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Ukraine to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Sir Mark Lyall Grant
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of the United Kingdom to the United Nations, New York

His Excellency Jose Luis Cancela
Ambassador and Permanent Representative of Uruguay to the United Nations, New York

For entry details and forms press
"The Rules" and "The Forms" below: